Pay rates

You will be paid at the top of your pay band when undertaking a bank shift at that pay band.

Bank Pay Rates

Current pay rates effective 1st August 2018 – Backdated to 1st April 2018

Table 1 – Hourly Pay Rate

DayNight/SatSun/Hol
Band 29.7313.8117.90
Band 310.6314.3618.08
Band 412.1515.8019.44
Band 515.4020.0224.64
Band 619.0624.7830.49
Band 722.3929.1035.82

Exceptionally the Clinical Matron (in-hours) or Duty Manager (out of hours) may authorise replacing a lower banded shift with a higher banded shift, if there is a service requirement for a higher banded bank worker to cover the shiftIn the event that you wanted to pick up a shift at a lower pay band then you would be paid at the top of that applicable pay band.

Last updated: April 4, 2019